PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Planet Telecoms Pte Ltd (“Planet Telecoms”) collects, uses and discloses any information that you give to Planet Telecoms when you use the Website (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use).  Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy and defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use. 

If you do not agree to any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop accessing and using the Website.  By accessing and/or using or continuing to access and/or use the Website and/or providing any information to us, you agree and are deemed to have agreed to be bound by all of the terms and conditions herein.

We reserve the right to amend, supplement and/or replace the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at our discretion at any time without prior notice to you.  Each time you access and/or use the Website, you should visit and review the then current terms and conditions that are applicable.

Your continued access to or use of the Website after any amendment, supplement and/or replacement of the terms and conditions herein shall be construed as your acceptance of such amendment, supplement and/or replacement thereof.  If you do not agree to such amendment, supplement and/or replacement, you should immediately stop accessing and using the Website.

Collection of Information

When you sign up to create an Account, to make a purchase, to receive our news, updates, promotions or other information, to participate in any promotions, games or competition and/or for any other specific purpose for which you are providing personal information, we may collect (and you consent to us collecting) from you your personal information that may include one or more of the following:

  • Name
  • Delivery and Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Other information relevant to process your Orders


You agree that we may also collect your personal information that constitutes “personal data” under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“
PDPA”) without your consent or from a source other than you in the circumstances prescribed in and subject to the relevant provisions of the PDPA.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the term “PDPA” also includes the regulations, rules, codes and/or guidelines promulgated or issued thereunder.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the personal information that you provide to us and/or otherwise collected by us that falls within the definition of the term “personal data” in the PDPA is hereafter referred to as “Personal Information”.

You represent and warrant and undertake that all information (including all Personal Information) you provide are true, accurate, complete and updated in all respects and are not misleading in any respect.

If there is any change in the information (including Personal Information) that you have provided to us, you are required to update such information by logging into your Account on the Website or in such other manner as we may permit.

Use of Information

The information (including Personal Information) that we collect from you will be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • Administering your Account with us
  • Processing any Order that you may have placed with us
  • Delivering or arranging to deliver the Products you have ordered
  • Updating or arranging to update you on the delivery of the Products you have ordered
  • Verifying and/or processing, or arranging to verify and/or process, online payments for your Orders or other transactions conducted through the Website
  • Providing customer support, whether in relation to your access to and/or use of the Website, your Order, your purchase of Products and/or other transaction conducted through the Website
  • Sending you information which you may find useful and/or requested from us, including information and updates about our Products, marketing and/or promotional materials.  You can unsubscribe from receiving such information at any time following the instructions set out in the relevant electronic communications with you and/or on the Website
  • Auditing the downloading of data from the Website
  • Any other specific purpose as disclosed to you on the Website at the time and for which information was provided by you to us
  • Generally improving the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website and customising them for users, identifying visitors on the Website and carrying out research on our users’ demographics


By accessing and/or using or continuing to access and/or use the Website and/or providing any information to us, you agree and are deemed to have agreed to us using the information (including the Personal Information) for the above purposes.

You also agree that we may use your Personal Information without your consent in the circumstances prescribed in and subject to the relevant provisions of the PDPA.

Disclosure of Information

Except as provided below, we will not share your Personal Information with any person other than our related companies.

You consent to us disclosing or otherwise making available your Personal Information to our third party service providers and/or contractors, being specifically third parties through which your Orders may be processed, Products may be delivered to you (including our suppliers and/or couriers), you may be provided with updates on delivery of the Products you ordered and/or your online payments are verified and/or processed. 

You agree that we may also disclose or otherwise make available your Personal Information to third parties without your consent in the circumstances prescribed in and subject to the relevant provisions of the PDPA.

Deemed Consent

Without prejudice to anything in this Privacy Policy, we hereby notify you and you hereby acknowledge that you may be deemed to have consented to the collection, use or disclosures of your Personal Information by us for a purpose if you voluntarily provide the Personal Information to us and it is reasonable that you would voluntarily provide the Personal Information.  Further, if you consent or are deemed to have consented to the disclosure of the Personal Information by us to a third party for a particular purpose, you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Information for that particular purpose by that third party.

Withdrawal of Consent

You are entitled at any time by giving reasonable written notice in accordance with the paragraph “Contact Details” below to withdraw your consent or deemed consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure by us of your Personal Information for any purpose.  We will not be liable to you for any consequences arising from the withdrawal of your consent or deemed consent, including our inability to process and/or fulfil your Orders, verify and/or process your online payments and/or deliver to you the Products that you ordered.

Access to and Correction of your Information

You may access and change the Personal Information that you have provided to us by logging into your Account on the Website or in such other manner as we may permit.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, upon your request in writing to us in accordance with the paragraph “Contact Details”, we will, except where we may be permitted or required under the PDPA to not provide you with the same, as soon as reasonably possible provide you with your Personal Information that is in our possession or under our control, and information about the ways in which such Personal Information has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year of your request.

You are entitled to request us in writing in accordance with the paragraph “Contact Details” to correct an error or omission in your Personal Information that is in our possession or under our control.  We will, except where we may be permitted or required under the PDPA to not do so, correct the personal data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to any third party to which such Personal Data was disclosed by us to the third party within a year before the date the correction was made, unless such third party does not need such corrected Personal Data for any legal or business purpose.

Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This allows us to analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to customers’ needs. We use this information only for statistical analysis purposes after which, the data may be removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to Third Party Sites. If you use these links to leave the Website, you should note that we do not have any control over such Third Party Sites. We will not be responsible for the use and protection of any information which you provide to such Third Party Sites. Such Third Party Sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  You should exercise caution and read the privacy policy of the relevant Third Party Site before providing any information.

Contact Details

Please contact the following person at Planet Telecoms in connection with this Privacy Policy (including without limitation if you wish to withdraw your consent or deemed consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, access and/or correct your Personal Information and/or exercising any right that you may have under the PDPA):

Name: Customer Service
Email: cs@eplanetworld.com
Telephone number: +65 64868566